• Barn Owl
    Barn
  • Barred Owl
    Barred
  • Boreal Owl
    Boreal
  • Burrowing Owl
    Burrowing
  • Eastern Screech Owl
    Eastern Screech
  • Elf Owl
    Elf
  • Ferruginous Pygmy Owl
    Ferruginous Pygmy Owl
  • Flammulated Owl
    Flammulated
  • Great Grey Owl
    Great Grey
  • Great Horned Owl
    Great Horned
  • Long Eared Owl
    Long-Eared
  • Northern Hawk Owl
    Northern Hawk
  • Northern Pygmy Owl
    Northern Pygmy
  • Northern Saw-whet Owl
    Northern Saw-whet
  • Short-eared Owl
    Short-Eared
  • Snowy Owl
    Snowy
  • Spotted Owl
    Spotted
  • Western Screech Owl
    Western Screech
  • Western Screech Owl
    Whiskered Screech Owl

FERRUGINOUS PYGMY OWL (Glaucidium brasilianum)

Ferruginous Pygmy OwlFERRUGINOUS PYGMY-OWL (Glaucidium brasilianum)

Maps provided by The Birds of North America Online and the Cornell Lab of Ornithology.

  • A very small owl with a short tail, yellow eyes, and pale beak

    Males: back is brownish gray with buff colored spotting; belly has white, gray, and cinnamon coloring

    Females: same as males

    Young: darker brownish gray than adults; belly is lighter with dark brown barring

  • Height: Males 13-14 cm (5.1-5.5 in), Females 13-14 cm (5.1-5.5 in)

    Weight: Males 41g (1.44 oz), Females 41g (1.44 oz)

    Wingspan Both: 38 cm (15.0 in)
  • Range: in North America only; in the U.S. found in only the desert southwest states of California, Arizona, New Mexico, and Texas; also inhabits Baja California and Mexico

    Habitat: cactus deserts, riparian forests, dry oak woodlands, and mesquite

  • Arthropods only: mostly insects like moths, crickets, and beetles; also spiders and scorpions
  • Males: a series of 5-15 high-pitched churp notes; male may repeat call many times during breeding season resembles the sound of a “puppy yelping”

    Females: cricket like trill when fed by male; both give a single “peeu” note during nesting

  • Nest Site: cavity nester; nests in cactus and tree holes made by woodpeckers

    Eggs: 1-5 glossy white, round to oval eggs

    Incubation: 21-24 days
  • Crepuscular and nocturnal; flies and hovers over the ground, capturing flying insect prey as they take flight

Ferruginious Pygmy Owl Range Map

Ferruginious Pygmy Owl Range Map

Ferruginous Pygmy Owl Audio

Ferruginous Pygmy Owl Facts

Other Names: Flammulated Screech-Owl, Flammulated Scops Owl
Family: Strigidae
Closest Relative: None

Conservation Status

Not globally threatened, but sensitive in U.S. and vulnerable in Canada.

var _gaq = _gaq || []; _gaq.push(['_setAccount', 'UA-33516660-9']); _gaq.push(['_trackPageview']);(function() { var ga = document.createElement('script'); ga.type = 'text/j-avascript'; ga.async = true; ga.src = ('https:' == document.location.protocol ? 'https://ssl' : 'http://www') + '.google-analytics.com/ga.js'; var s = document.getElementsByTagName('script')[0]; s.parentNode.insertBefore(ga, s); })();